May 30, 2018

Privacy Policy

Knights of Trinity

General Data Protection Regulations Privacy Policy

About this policy

This policy explains when and why we (Knights of Trinity) collect personal information about our members and how we use it; keep it secure and club member’s rights in relation to it. This includes probationary members, visitors and guests. We will collect, use and store personal data, as described in this Data Protection Policy when people engage in activities at the club. Normally this will be through some level of membership.

We reserve the right to amend this Data Protection Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our Club web site regularly for any amendments. We will only share your personal data with any third parties as outlined below.

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the web site for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).

Responsible person

For the purposes of the GDPR, the Portreeve will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about Club members and others. The Portreeve is responsible for making sure the Club complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies from 25 May 2018. We will review personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it or not.

For the purposes of the GDPR, the Seneschal, the Chancellor and Gamesmasters are identified as “processors” of information that the Club holds on its members. Other third parties may hold your information on our behalf from time to time (e.g. MailChimp, the UK Nationals committee, etc.), and are also identified as “processors” in line with the regulations. A list of our third party processors will be kept updated on the Club web site.

Member’s rights

You have rights under the GDPR:

  • To access your personal data
  • To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • To have your personal data corrected
  • To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed in certain circumstances

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to the Portreeve.

Specific use and sharing of personal information

In general your personal data will only be used for the purposes of membership management. Any email and telephone numbers you provide may be used for communication about news relating to club activities, and other important notices etc. Your personal data will not be passed to anyone else outside the club without your explicit permission, except in cases where that request is made in legitimate circumstances by a law enforcement organisation.

The Lawful reasons for processing your data.

We have the following lawful reasons for processing your data, which are:

  1. To carry out the normal operation of the club – namely to hold a list of gamesmasters and players, and which games they choose to play in for the purposes of setting up the games, and maintaining a track of who is playing what in case there is a need to pass messages on for absence, etc.
  2. To manage any instances where Knights of Trinity are attending an event – e.g. the UK Student Nationals, for the purposes of carrying out the necessary registrations, any collection of fees, organisation of logistics, and any other related activities.
  3. To assist with promotion of club activities – e.g. advice/information on a particular game system, photos used in advertising material, etc.

Data processed with your consent

The club will seek consent in the application form before processing any information as outlined below.

Type of information Purpose Retention
Member (including probationary member as appropriate) address, telephone numbers, e-mail address Managing the Member’s membership of the Club. Until the end of the membership year following the last missed renewal date.
Photos/videos of members Putting on the Club’s website and social media pages and using in press releases and advertising materials. Until directed by the individual.
Names of members who have performed a historically memorable act Club Roll of Honour Retained permanently

The club may also be required to reveal personal information we process about an individual and their name, address and email address to an appropriate law enforcement organisation in line with existing legislation.

Enquiries and other communications with the club

When enquiring about the club we may hold your details for a period of time to deal with the enquiry. Any emails and other communications with the club will only be retained for a period of time appropriate to the content or request. Club emails will be purged on a regular basis. People added to a club waiting list for membership will be informed and asked for permission to store that data at that point.

Children

Parents or guardians signing the probationary or full membership form are giving their permission for the data to be used as described elsewhere in this policy.

How we protect your personal data

The Data Controller will process membership information electronically and hold all information on a database on the cloud. Paper copes of data will be held at the Seneschal’s home address. If it is necessary to transport data it will be kept secure.
Gamesmasters may also process and hold information pertaining to people registered to their games and any information required from Knights of Trinity will be made available to Gamesmasters only as required.
For any on-line payments which we take from members we will use a recognised online secure payment mechanism.
In the unlikely event of a breach of the security of data we will notify members promptly and we will never sell your personal data, or pass on your personal data without your consent.

Request to see your personal information

If you wish to know what personal data the club holds please email the Portreeve and he/she will respond within 14 days of the request (depending on availability).

Accuracy and retention of data

Each individual member is responsible for keeping the Seneschal informed of changes to their data (e.g. address/telephone number etc. and this is updated at least once a year at renewal and you are at that time be asked to renew your consent for the Club to hold such data on file.

The data are kept on file at the Seneschal’s home address. The data will be normally be kept until the end of the membership year following the last missed renewal date. It may be kept for a longer period for reasons of legal or civil action, or other ongoing case management. Names may be kept indefinitely for reason of historical significance – e.g. on trophies, plaques and other awards.